Fire & Security Specialist | Leicester
Call Us! 0116 2623916

The Squire Group GDPR and Privacy Notice Policy

The Squire Group – Squire Alarms Ltd and Guardian Protection Services Ltd, is one of the leading providers of a Full Range of security and fire protection, and Manned Guarding Security provision in the UK, and provides certification to companies within these sectors. The Squire Group operates from a central Head Office and National Control and Help Centre in Leicester City, Leicestershire:

The Group is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy and rights when it comes to information processing. The Group is committed to maintaining compliance with current data protection legislation, any future legislation that comes into force as and when required, and to maintain transparency about how it processes personal data. Squire Alarms and Guardian Protection Services processes the personal data of both its own employees and its business contacts and works to robust information security policies to ensure this data is kept secure and the risk of data breach is reduced to a minimum.

This Privacy Notice informs you how and why The Squire Group collects your personal information, how The Squire Group processes your personal information, who has access to your personal information, and details your rights as an individual to control how your personal information is processed.

By continuing to use Squire Alarms and Guardian Protection Services, services, you give The Squire Group permission to process your personal data for the purposes identified as set out within this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice contains information regarding:

lawful basis for processing your information

collection of personal information

how the squire group uses your information

visitors to the website

people who contact us via social media and enquiries

sub-contractor approved companies

recruitment, staff details and security screening

CCTV

complaints

your rights

subject access requests

changes to this privacy notice

how to contact us

disclaimer

 

Lawful basis for processing your information

To comply with the data protection requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there must be a lawful basis to collect, process and store any personal data that you provide The Squire Group with. For the Squire Group as a data controller, the lawful bases under which personal data is processed include:

  1. The contractual agreement with each company for the provision of services. Personal information that the Group collects during the application to provide the service and the processes will be limited to what is necessary and processed for the purposes of fulfilling its contractual obligations.
  2. Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Squire Group or by yourselves as a third party. For example, Squire Alarms may ask for your input when developing a new service. Where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, the Squire Group will instead ask for your consent.
  3. Any active consent you may have given the Squire Group to receive or access services where another lawful basis does not apply. You will be asked to demonstrate your consent with an affirmative action, such as ticking a box or filling in your email address.

 

Collection of Personal Information

When you access and browse the Squire Group website and when you correspond with Squire Alarms and Guardian Protection Services by phone, post or email, you may give the Group information about yourself. This information can include your name, postal address, email address, landline and/or mobile telephone number and information about your employment (including your job title, responsibilities and employer’s details) as well as other personal information.

This Privacy Notice applies, but is not limited to, personal information that the Group collects from:

  • visitors to the website;
  • associated third party organisations, stakeholders, suppliers and subcontractors;
  • complainants and other individuals in relation to a complaint or enquiry;
  • job applicants and the Group current and former employees;
  • visitors to the Head Office or Client sites (including passersby).

 

How the Squire Group uses your information

Where the Squire Group collects personal data (for example your name, postal address or e-mail address) this information is used exclusively by the Company for providing the services you have requested, or which are detailed within your service contract, or for controlling access to restricted areas.

The Group will only pass your personal data to relevant third-party organisations or individuals either as a contractual requirement, with your explicit consent, or if specifically compelled to do so by law or court order or other legitimate reason.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although the Squire Group does its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Group site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once the Group has received your information, robust information security measures in place protect it and minimise the risk of unauthorised access.

 

Visitors to the Group Website

Website Areas

You can visit the website without revealing who you are or giving any information about yourself, except where you voluntarily choose to give your personal details via e-mail or by enquiring about any of the Group’s services.

 

Website Forms

In order to access certain services on the Group website you may be required to fill in a web form which includes completing your personal details. When you submit a web form, this information is sent directly to the Squire Group only and is then processed as appropriate.

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. The Squire Group will occasionally place a cookie on the visitor’s hard drive in order to provide more user-friendly browsing or useful features to the web site visitor. Most browsers are initially set to automatically accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reconfigure your browser to reject cookies, but you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you do so.

 

People who email The Squire Group of Companies

The Squire Group may monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

Enquiries

The Group receives enquiries about services through the website and by telephone, post and email. Enquiries will typically require the person to enter some form of contact details to allow us to follow them up.

For general enquiries, a record of the enquiry is retained by us until the enquiry has been dealt with and no further follow up is needed.

If a company makes an enquiry but does not wish to progress the provision of service application at that time, the details are held on our internal system for 18 months.

 

Training Courses

The Group hosts a range of classroom-based training courses and can also offer training at a customer’s own premises. Delegates are asked to provide their contact details so that they can receive information about the course, such as the agenda, the Terms and Conditions, and any follow-up material.

 

Recruitment, Staff Details and Security Screening

Applicants for roles at Squire Alarms Ltd and Guardian Protection Services Ltd are asked to provide their personal information for the application process, including their current Curriculum Vitae and a Covering Letter, either directly or through a Recruitment Agency. This information is used solely by management for the purpose of assessing the applicant’s suitability for the role, leading to a possible invitation to interview.

Personal details of unsuccessful applicants are held by the HR Manager for a period of 6 months after the decision, for the legitimate interest of assessing eligibility for any other roles that may be more suitable. The Group does not share this information with any other party within this time. Applicants do have the right to contact the HR Manager and withdraw their details at any time during the recruitment process, and the HR Manager will then update the records accordingly.

The Group requires successful applicants to provide proof of identity, such as a passport or a birth certificate, to ensure the applicant is eligible to work in the UK, which is a legal requirement.  The Group also requires the applicant’s full name, contact details, home address, bank details and name and contact details of their next of kin. We may also ask about any medical conditions, details of which remain strictly private and confidential for the attention of the HR Manager only. A Staff Details form is given in the new starter pack along with the contract of employment. We collect personal data using this form for setting up the employee on the payroll system, the pension scheme and to facilitate the security screening background checks. We will only share the employee’s details with the third parties providing these services to allow the service provision.

The contract of employment forms our lawful basis to process employee’s personal data to fulfil its contractual obligations, plus any specific consent given by the employee for additional services or benefits. Information disclosed remains strictly private and confidential and under the control of the HR Manager, and only accessible by the Managing Director and HR Manager. Should an employee wish to enquire about the personal information we hold about them, they can make a ‘subject access request’ to the HR Manager.

Successful applicants are required to complete a security screening check before commencing employment with the Group. Applicants are asked to provide their current passport or a birth certificate, a driving license and a utility bill or bank statement with their current home address stated. These forms are checked, and counter signed by the HR Manager and then forwarded to the SIA in the case of Guardian Protection Services and to the local Police Force in the case of Squire Alarms for enhanced 10 years DBS Checks. The SIA and Police Force will share the applicant’s name, date of birth and address history with third parties (the Criminal Disclosure and Barring Service and Equifax) where it is necessary to fulfil their contractual obligations to the applicant and to the Group, and where obliged to do so by law.

Once the preliminary screening is successful, the applicant can then commence their employment with either one of the companies. The HR Manager compiles a separate file relating to their employment containing the documentation listed above. Please note this file is kept separately to the employee’s HR file. The information contained in this is kept in a secure location and is password protected by the HR Manager and only used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment.

If the employment is terminated or an employee resigns, the Company retains both the security screening and HR file for each individual file for 7 years before destruction. The Squire Group will inform any third parties processing the data to remove it subject to data protection requirements.

 

Subcontractors

Subcontracted companies are subject to the same screening process as the Squire Group employees. Each individual is asked to sign a contractual agreement and complete the required documentation before they commence their relationship with the Group. Personal data requested will be limited to what is appropriate for the role and kept Confidential at all times. Records are kept by the Group for 7 years after cessation of the contract with us.

 

CCTV and Visitors

The Squire Group has detector-activated CCTV cameras installed around the Head Office in Leicester for the purposes of crime prevention, Staff and public safety. The Group Staff, visitors to the Office  or passers-by may be recorded on these cameras. The footage is stored by Guardian Protection Services, part of the Group, for a limited time before it is overwritten. The Group may monitor the footage in the event of a security breach. The Group will only ever share the footage with the local Police force in the event of a criminal investigation. The contact number for CCTV enquiries is stated on signage around the building.

Visitors to the Squire Group are asked to sign in using the Visitors Book in the Reception area. Information requested includes name, company and vehicle registration. In the unlikely event of a fire, this information is used to perform a roll call and ensure all visitors have evacuated the building. The car park is private property and is available for use by staff and visitors only, and by providing your registration number we are able to identify your vehicle. This information remains at Head Office and is not shared with any other party.

 

Complaints

The Squire Group occasionally receives complaints about approved sub-contractors, or about the Squire Group itself. A complaint to the Group can be lodged by telephone or email.

Details about complaints made and the parties involved are stored securely on the Groups internal CRM database. It may be necessary to share the contact details of the complainant with the parties involved or with other relevant bodies in order to progress the complaint.  The Squire Group will gain authorisation from the complainant before passing any Confidential information or personal data to other parties

The Group takes any complaints received about collection and use of personal data very seriously and encourages people to bring to its attention any collection or use of information they think is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Complaint details are retained for 7 years before destruction in case of any further proceedings.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), The Squire Group recognises and respects that you have rights as an individual providing personal data:

You have the right to know exactly how your personal data will be processed by us. The Squire Group commits to processing your data fairly, lawfully and transparently, details of which are set out in this Privacy Notice.

You have the right to request access to the personal data that The Squire Group holds about you.

You have the right to request changes to the data held about you if the data is incorrect or requires additional information.

You have the right to request erasure of your data or the right to be forgotten completely, where there is no legitimate reason for your data to continue to be processed.

You have the right to request that processing of your data is restricted so that the data remains stored but is not further processed by the Squire Group.

You have the right to request a copy of your data in a portable format.

You have the right to object to your data being processed, if the processing is for a legitimate interest without compelling grounds, or for direct marketing.

You may notify the Squire Group of any request to change how your personal data is processed or to update your records by telephone, email or post.

The Squire Group retains the right to continue processing personal data if there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Subject Access Requests

If you wish to make a free Subject Access Request to access a copy of the personal data the Group stores about you, or understand how it is processed and why, please follow the instructions below:

  1. Contact our Head Office contact (email preferred).
  2. Include details of your request – which information about you do you wish to have access to?
  3. Provide sufficient evidence about yourself for us to verify your identity. (we may have to contact you otherwise.)

The Group will deal with your request without undue delay, within 1 month of the receipt of your request. The Group will notify you if it is unable to provide the information within 1 month, detailing the likely timescale. If the Squire Group is unable to grant you access to your data for a specific reason you will be notified immediately. In certain circumstances, such as where a large amount of data is requested which may require extensive time or resource to gather and collate the data, the Squire Group reserves the right to charge a fee to account for this activity.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed and may change from time to time. This Privacy Notice was last updated on the 4th May 2018.

 

How to contact us

If you wish to contact the Squire Group for further information about this Privacy Notice, you can call, email us or write to us at:

Squire Alarms Ltd or Guardian Protection Services Ltd

Head Office and National Control Centre

165 -171 Humberstone Road

Leicester

LE5 3AF

E: policy@squiregroup.co.uk

T: 0116 262 3916

 

Disclaimer

This Privacy Notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the Squire Group ‘s collection and use of personal information. However, the Squire Group is happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed when requested.

We make every effort to ensure that the information provided on our website is accurate and current. However, we cannot guarantee this and cannot accept responsibility for any errors, omissions, misstatements or mistakes on the website. Anyone becoming aware of such matters is requested to notify us in writing or by e-mail.